4 oz of Jojoba Butter. Jojoba Butter is derived from the seeds of Simmondsia chinesis, and is colorless and odorless. Jojoba acts as a humectant and creates a protective coating over the skin to help keep moisture in. Jojoba oil also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant that protects against free radical damage, a cause of premature skin aging. It is a superior carrier oil and skin moisturizer, leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth, without clogging pores. Jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin, making it an excellent choice for skin care products.